|
|
Ylang Ylang Oil is yellow or golden-yellow in color and is derived from the flower petals of a tree native to India. This pure essential oil is produced by the steam distillation of the fresh flowers. The name of this exotic, large yellow flower plant means, "flower of flowers". Ylang Ylang Oil is used to symbolize love due to its sensual fragrance. In Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples. In the Molucca Islands, an ointment is made from Ylang Ylang Oil and cucuma flowers for cosmetic and hair care and to relieve skin diseases, prevent fever and fight infections. In the Victorian Age, Ylang Ylang Oil was added to Macassar oil for hair treatments. Ylang Ylang Oil was also known to soothe insect bites. Ylang Ylang Oil has a sweet, flowery smell that is aromatic, hypnotic, euphoric and relaxing, affecting both the mind and the emotions. Ylang Ylang Oil is considered to be an aphrodisiac because of it's simultaneous calming and stimulating action. As an essential oil, it has been credited with aiding in the relief of frigidity and impotence. Ylang Ylang Oil is also a rejuvenator for the skin and hair. In aromatherapy, it is used to calm tension, uplift depressed emotions and increase sensuality. Those suffering from high blood pressure, insomnia and hypertension may benefit from using the oil in a bath, massage or vaporizer.
|